FTC Disclosure: If you make a purchase through a link on this site, I may receive a small commission on the transaction. Clicking these links doesn't cost any more to you, and it does help me with my small business so I thank you so much for any support you want to give!
Looking for some vegan candy?
Quite a few of your favorite childhood candy treats are made with animal ingredients.
The most common ingredients are gelatin (made from animal bones and tendons), milk fat, eggs, carmine (or Natural Red 4, made from beetles), rennet (enzyme from cow stomachs), pepsin (another stomach enzyme), lard (pig fat), E 904, E 120, 901, 904, 542 (all are from animals), or even just sugar that is processed with charred bone fragments.
The good news is that there are plenty of candies that pass the test and don't have any animal ingredients in them, so whether you need an everyday fix or just want a vegan Halloween or Easter, rejoice!
I'm not going to say these are all healthy candies, as many are still made with high fructose corn syrup, but they are officially vegan. Sometimes you can even find natural candy made without the harmful dyes and flavorings.
I also love the Natural Candy Store online, where everything they sell is made without high fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, artificial dyes, or hydrogenated oils. There's a whole section under special diets for candy, and I feel like it's the best selection on the internet.
These are a few vegan chocolate candies that you are individually wrapped, so you could offer them at Halloween:
You don't have to special order all of your candy just to make sure it's vegan. Plenty of the candy that you can find in a grocery store is actually vegan, accidentally. Here's a list of candy without animal products, as approved by PETA:
The Chewy Candies:
Old Fashioned Candy: